Tuen Mun - Learning Resources Centre

屯門學院學習資源中心是一個綜合設施和服務的學習中心，提供理想的學習、研究、消閒閱讀環境。中心座落於四一八室，共有四層，總面積約為 二千五百二十七平方米。並提供約四百個閱讀座位及四間研習室供讀者使用。中心設施包括有圖書館服務、自學區、電腦開放中心、協作研習空間, 語文自學中心及其他學生活動區。 

學院圖書館服務為支援教學需要，廣泛收藏了科學、技術及商業書藉及其他媒體資料。中心收藏書籍及視聽資料約有三萬八千多冊，期刊共有七十二份。中心更提供大量電子期刋、書子書籍和電子資料庫，讓讀者能隨時取閱世界各地最新資料。 

語文自學中心位於三樓南翼，為一所兼具創意與多媒體設備的學習園地，為同學提供一個活潑而有效的自學環境。中心內有多項獨特而舒適的設施，包括：網上學習區、研討室、語言活動角及閱讀角。中心內設有大量語言自學光碟，及其他中英文學習材料。語文自學中心同時提供語言輔學服務，以便同學留意自身的學習進度。此外，中心亦會定期舉辦各項不同類型的活動及工作坊，提昇同學對學習語言的興趣。 

時尚坊位於五樓，以求職擇業及全人發展為主題，展出有關書刊及學習資源。時尚坊提供一個舒適的聚腳點, 三三兩兩同學可在此悠閒地聚敍或觀看電視。

電腦開放中心位於四樓及三樓北翼，中心入口及服務台設於四樓。全中心提供超過一百台電腦供學生學習及使用，中心亦提供一系列週邊硬件，例如：高速鐳射印表機、座枱掃瞄器、USB讀卡器等。整個學習資源中心提供WiFi無線上網服務。

The Learning Resources Centre is a one-stop learning and teaching resource centre that provides an environment conducive to study, research and leisure reading. Located at Room 418, the Centre occupies four floors with 2,527 square metres of floor space. About 400 seats and four project rooms are provided for library users. Its facility includes Library Services, Learning and Development Zone, Open Access Computer Area, Collaborative Study Space, Project Rooms and various student activity areas.  

The library component provides a full range of information media and services to support the college's academic programs and related activities. The Centre has a collection of approximately 38,000 volumes of books and non-print materials, and over 70 serials titles. The core collections mainly cover the areas of business and management, construction, computer studies, engineering and information technology. In addition to traditional media services, access to many full text databases and eBooks is provided.

The Centre for Independent Language Learning is located on the 3rd floor of the South Wing. The Centre for Independent Language Learning is a creative multimedia learning centre which provides a cozy environment for students to work at their own pace in a relaxing atmosphere. The Centre has a Seminar Room, an E-learning Zone, an Activity Corner, and a Reading Corner.  We have personal computers, DVD players, a laser projector, language-related CD-Roms and a rich collection of Chinese and English language learning resources which help students enhance their language proficiency.  The CILL also offers English language counseling service to monitor students’ learning progress. In addition, the Centre organizes various activities and fun workshops for students throughout the year.

Lifestyle Zone located at 5th floor, provides books, printed materials and learning resources in themes of personal growth, career development and whole person development. It provides a comfortable gathering place where students can casually socialize or watch television.

The 2-storey Open Access Computer Area is located on 3rd and 4th floor of LRC North Wing. The Computer Area provides over 100 computers to facilitate students’ teaching and learning needs. A wide range of peripherals, such as high-speed laser printers, desktop scanners, and USB card readers, are also available in the Computer Area. The Computer Area also hosts the network wiring closets to serve the LRC gigabit Ethernet and WiFi networks.