Access the links listed below using your VTC email username and password, unless otherwise specified.
Please bear in mind that the Libraries are granted with access right for all VTC staff and students only by the database vendors. So please
a) keep the usernames and passwords to yourself only, and
b) remember to properly logoff after searching to allow other VTC users to have access to the valuable and limited resources.
Search E-Books by subject heading : Hospitality
|
|
The Future of Blockchain in Tourism and Hospitality: Global Insights By Zahra Fakir, Fatima ; Baydeniz, Erdem This timely and innovative book presents a critical exploration of how blockchain technologies may be useful in enhancing the sustainability, viability and social responsibility of the tourism and hospitality sectors. |
 |
Hospitality management education By Barrows, Clayton W.; Bosselman, Robert H. Help students succeed now and in the future in any aspect of the hospitality field! Hospitality Management Education focuses on the academic aspect of hospitality--the mechanisms of hospitality education programs, their missions, their constituents, and the outcomes of their efforts. This book examines why people study hospitality management, the vast opportunities the field offers, and ways to best prepare students for a career in the industry or in academia. Within Hospitality Management Education, you'll find exhibits, figures, tables, and insight into innovative practice |
 |
AI, Blockchain, and Metaverse in Hospitality and Tourism Industry 4.0: Case Studies and Analysis By Youssef, Adel Ben The book offers a critical exploration of the integration of AI, blockchain, and metaverse technology in the hospitality and tourism industry to investigate the potential of these technologies in revolutionizing the industry.
|
|
|
Access the links listed below using your VTC email username and password, unless otherwise specified.
Please bear in mind that the Libraries are granted with access right for all VTC staff and students only by the database vendors. So please
a) keep the usernames and passwords to yourself only, and
b) remember to properly logoff after searching to allow other VTC users to have access to the valuable and limited resources.
Search E-Journals by subject heading : Hospitality
● Journal of hospitality & leisure marketing.
● Journal of hospitality marketing & management.
● International journal of hospitality & tourism administration.
● International journal of hospitality management.
● Journal of quality assurance in hospitality & tourism : JQAHT.
● International journal of contemporary hospitality management.
Access the links listed below using your VTC email username and password, unless otherwise specified.
Please bear in mind that the Libraries are granted with access right for all VTC staff and students only by the database vendors. So please
a) keep the usernames and passwords to yourself only, and
b) remember to properly logoff after searching to allow other VTC users to have access to the valuable and limited resources.
● CABI Digital Library (Leisure and Tourism) 
Electronic access to the Leisure & Tourism eBooks collection from CAB International (CABI) is provided. This collection of over 70 full-text books covers a wide array of topics, including ecotourism, volunteer tourism, research methods, regional studies, and many more.
Contains full text journal articles published by Emerald, which is the world's leading publisher of management research. Subjects cover Business, Management, Marketing, Tourism & Hospitality, Engineering, Education and etc.
● Hospitality and Tourism Complete 
A trusted full-text database covering all areas of hospitality and tourism, including hospitality law, market trends and hotel management..This database includes 270 active indexed and abstracted journals. 144 of them are peer-reviewed.
● Leisure Tourism Database - CABI Digital Library
It is a comprehensive source of information on tourism, leisure, recreation, hospitality, and the economics and sociology of sport. The bibliographic database contains over 97,000 abstracts, and the website also brings you news and analysis from the worlds of tourism, leisure, sport…
Science Direct provides the world's peer-reviewed full-text scientific, technical and medical content, which is a premier platform for discovering the world of research. The subscription provides access to various academic journals, as well as specific subject collections such as…
● Tourism Cases - CABI Digital Library
A collection of practical and educational case studies that share experiences, expertise, and the latest developments in tourism, hospitality, and leisure.
Access the links listed below using your VTC email username and password, unless otherwise specified.
Please bear in mind that the Libraries are granted with access right for all VTC staff and students only by the database vendors. So please
a) keep the usernames and passwords to yourself only, and
b) remember to properly logoff after searching to allow other VTC users to have access to the valuable and limited resources.
Offers the latest business and financial information at all levels. It includes in-depth coverage from thousands of publications. Users can find out about business conditions, management techniques, business trends, management practice and theory, corporate strategy and tactics, and competitive landscape.
It is a research, discovery and networking platform containing the full-text collection of all ACM publications, including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters and books.
Full text ebook collection includes a broad range of titles, in areas such as arts & architecture, business & economics, computer science, education, engineering & technology, fiction, history, literature & criticism, political science, religion and social sciences..
IEEE Xplore provides access to the core IEEE collection of proceedings and technology journals, encompassing a wide range of technological fields including electrical engineering, computing, biotechnology, telecommunications, power and energy and more.
The Merriam-Webster Unabridged includes over 476,000 entries, 100,000 quotations from skilled writers, 3,000 illustrations, and 143,000 etymologies describing word origins. Definitions are enriched with quotations from both spoken and written English. Supplementary notes provide additional context, and usage paragraphs offer clear guidance and suggestions for words with confused or disputed usage.
Provides publications on subjects such as information systems, computer security, database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets and Internet.
Provides research support for both the applied and general sciences.Subject coverage includes medical sciences, environmental studies, mathematics, psychology, engineering, physics, telecommunications, public health and safety, biology, earth science, chemistry and transportation.
Science Direct provides the world's peer-reviewed full-text scientific, technical and medical content, which is a premier platform for discovering the world of research. The subscription provides access to various academic journals, as well as specific subject collections such as "Environmental Science," "Engineering," and "Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Pharmaceutics.
